All times are UTC





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 7:24 pm 
Offline
Advanced User

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 1:33 pm
Posts: 147
YouTD Score: 23
Hey, has anybody else been having issues to locate (and make the exehack-window accept it) the warcraft folder when running the "YouTD editor.bat" on a new system with the newest wc3 version?

E: I had to download missing dll files manually to get that one working, however now the war3patch.mpq file is missing to do the synchronization using gmsi -.- (warcraft is patched and had been connected to battlenet)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2018 4:32 pm 
Offline
Light User

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 10:30 pm
Posts: 5
Did you figure out how to make it work? I am having the exact same issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2018 7:30 pm 
Offline
YouTD Admin
YouTD Admin

Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 1:36 pm
Posts: 1213
YouTD Score: 28
The information listed online is out of date. After updating wc3, you should try the regular world editor. It should support vjass.
If the fails, try 'wex'. World editor extended.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 8:26 am 
Offline
Advanced User

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 1:33 pm
Posts: 147
YouTD Score: 23
But I still need to run (and synchronize first) gsmi.jar don't I? gmsi.ini is set to correct warcraftIII path (hope it's not a problem that it's on the "D" drive), I'm running 32bit java. However, I still get this error message as if the warcraft3-path was wrong. (which is set to "D:\Warcraft\Warcraft III" via "gmsi.ini")

--- Synchronizing data with your WC3 installation ---
Export error: war3.mpq not found in your wc3 folder, check if you have entered the right folder at gmsi.ini
program.misc.MpqHandling$MpqError: Export error: war3.mpq not found in your wc3 folder, check if you have entered the right folder at gmsi.ini
at program.misc.WC3Files.init(WC3Files.java:53)
at program.misc.UpdateFiles.updateFiles(UpdateFiles.java:63)
at program.misc.UpdateFiles.execute(UpdateFiles.java:155)
at program.WorkerThread.run(WorkerThread.java:24)
--- Finished synchronization with WC3. Time: .044 sec ---


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 8:40 am 
Offline
Advanced User

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 1:33 pm
Posts: 147
YouTD Score: 23
Am i missing any files?


Attachments:
YouTD.png
YouTD.png [ 37.79 KiB | Viewed 677 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 6:38 pm 
Offline
YouTD Admin
YouTD Admin

Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:35 am
Posts: 1864
YouTD Score: 72
Quote:
war3.mpq not found in your wc3 folder
GMSI is dependent on the MPQ format, so it can't build its data from Warcraft 3 1.30+. Try placing the folder in the attached .zip into the GMSI folder -- contains the datafiles that GMSI generates from 1.27 game MPQs (default english locale).

e: My wc3data was contaminated due to development stuff, but it would throw a typecast error rather than anything with an icon - updated the attachment for improbable posteriority.


Attachments:
wc3data.zip [1.06 MiB]
Downloaded 21 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:14 am 
Offline
Advanced User

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 1:33 pm
Posts: 147
YouTD Score: 23
I'm afraid this didn't work. I copied your data to the YouTD-folder (screenshot) and to the warcraftIII folder aswell.


Attachments:
YouTD.png
YouTD.png [ 46.24 KiB | Viewed 620 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 2:14 pm 
Offline
YouTD Admin
YouTD Admin

Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:35 am
Posts: 1864
YouTD Score: 72
Right, it still reads icons and such directly from the MPQs.

You need to find 1.27 MPQs, place them in a folder and point GMSI at it - or just have them in a legacy installation of WC3 on the side. Also 1.28 MPQs would work for icon extraction, but not data sync (but the folder I attached earlier covers that).


e: Tower archives definitely should just store the icon path instead of the icon itself. You can disable the icon extraction in the GMSI scripts, but website might reject any such generated tower-archive.
In commonParse.gsl, function exportBLPasPNG, remove exportFile call and place a dummy export.blp (any commandbutton.blp) into export folder:

bool exportBLPasPNG(Map map,string path, string newPath){
   Image img = loadImage("export/export.blp");
   saveImagePNG(img,"export/" + newPath);
   return true;
}
This function will then just load the export.blp and name it as whatever any other script requires instead of first exporting the .blp from a game MPQ.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2018 1:55 am 
Offline
YouTD Admin
YouTD Admin

Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:35 am
Posts: 1864
YouTD Score: 72
Well, I did the thing, if this is still of interest to anyone - wc3data attached now contains ReplaceableTextures\CommandButtons\ (the only .blp files that should be used as icons), and script has exportBLPasPNG that just pulls the blp from there instead of the MPQ files.

I also realized the wc3data I attached earlier was contaminated due to devstuff, but it's not like that mattered.


Attachments:
wc3data+script.zip [8.81 MiB]
Downloaded 25 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2018 12:52 pm 
Offline
Advanced User

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 1:33 pm
Posts: 147
YouTD Score: 23
Sweet great work!! Could you provide a manual for stupid people how to make this work? Like : Step 1: downlaod data, step 2:...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 12:35 am 
Offline
YouTD Admin
YouTD Admin

Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:35 am
Posts: 1864
YouTD Score: 72
Extract it in the devKit folder where it overwrites the script folder, so that GMSI.jar and the wc3data and script folders are in the same place.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group