eeve.org
http://gex.eeve.org/board/

Exehack: Could not locate warcraft
http://gex.eeve.org/board/viewtopic.php?f=61&t=13852
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Joe [ Tue May 22, 2018 7:24 pm ]
Post subject:  Exehack: Could not locate warcraft

Hey, has anybody else been having issues to locate (and make the exehack-window accept it) the warcraft folder when running the "YouTD editor.bat" on a new system with the newest wc3 version?

E: I had to download missing dll files manually to get that one working, however now the war3patch.mpq file is missing to do the synchronization using gmsi -.- (warcraft is patched and had been connected to battlenet)

Author:  moonturtle [ Wed Aug 22, 2018 4:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft

Did you figure out how to make it work? I am having the exact same issue.

Author:  KublaiKhan1 [ Wed Aug 22, 2018 7:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft

The information listed online is out of date. After updating wc3, you should try the regular world editor. It should support vjass.
If the fails, try 'wex'. World editor extended.

Author:  Joe [ Thu Sep 06, 2018 8:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft

But I still need to run (and synchronize first) gsmi.jar don't I? gmsi.ini is set to correct warcraftIII path (hope it's not a problem that it's on the "D" drive), I'm running 32bit java. However, I still get this error message as if the warcraft3-path was wrong. (which is set to "D:\Warcraft\Warcraft III" via "gmsi.ini")

--- Synchronizing data with your WC3 installation ---
Export error: war3.mpq not found in your wc3 folder, check if you have entered the right folder at gmsi.ini
program.misc.MpqHandling$MpqError: Export error: war3.mpq not found in your wc3 folder, check if you have entered the right folder at gmsi.ini
at program.misc.WC3Files.init(WC3Files.java:53)
at program.misc.UpdateFiles.updateFiles(UpdateFiles.java:63)
at program.misc.UpdateFiles.execute(UpdateFiles.java:155)
at program.WorkerThread.run(WorkerThread.java:24)
--- Finished synchronization with WC3. Time: .044 sec ---

Author:  Joe [ Thu Sep 06, 2018 8:40 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft

Am i missing any files?

Attachments:
YouTD.png
YouTD.png [ 37.79 KiB | Viewed 1781 times ]

Author:  Deemzul [ Thu Sep 06, 2018 6:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft

Quote:
war3.mpq not found in your wc3 folder
GMSI is dependent on the MPQ format, so it can't build its data from Warcraft 3 1.30+. Try placing the folder in the attached .zip into the GMSI folder -- contains the datafiles that GMSI generates from 1.27 game MPQs (default english locale).

e: My wc3data was contaminated due to development stuff, but it would throw a typecast error rather than anything with an icon - updated the attachment for improbable posteriority.

Attachments:
wc3data.zip [1.06 MiB]
Downloaded 81 times

Author:  Joe [ Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft

I'm afraid this didn't work. I copied your data to the YouTD-folder (screenshot) and to the warcraftIII folder aswell.

Attachments:
YouTD.png
YouTD.png [ 46.24 KiB | Viewed 1724 times ]

Author:  Deemzul [ Fri Sep 07, 2018 2:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft

Right, it still reads icons and such directly from the MPQs.

You need to find 1.27 MPQs, place them in a folder and point GMSI at it - or just have them in a legacy installation of WC3 on the side. Also 1.28 MPQs would work for icon extraction, but not data sync (but the folder I attached earlier covers that).


e: Tower archives definitely should just store the icon path instead of the icon itself. You can disable the icon extraction in the GMSI scripts, but website might reject any such generated tower-archive.
In commonParse.gsl, function exportBLPasPNG, remove exportFile call and place a dummy export.blp (any commandbutton.blp) into export folder:

bool exportBLPasPNG(Map map,string path, string newPath){
   Image img = loadImage("export/export.blp");
   saveImagePNG(img,"export/" + newPath);
   return true;
}
This function will then just load the export.blp and name it as whatever any other script requires instead of first exporting the .blp from a game MPQ.

Author:  Deemzul [ Thu Sep 13, 2018 1:55 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft

Well, I did the thing, if this is still of interest to anyone - wc3data attached now contains ReplaceableTextures\CommandButtons\ (the only .blp files that should be used as icons), and script has exportBLPasPNG that just pulls the blp from there instead of the MPQ files.

I also realized the wc3data I attached earlier was contaminated due to devstuff, but it's not like that mattered.

Attachments:
wc3data+script.zip [8.81 MiB]
Downloaded 71 times

Author:  Joe [ Thu Sep 13, 2018 12:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft

Sweet great work!! Could you provide a manual for stupid people how to make this work? Like : Step 1: downlaod data, step 2:...

Author:  Deemzul [ Fri Sep 14, 2018 12:35 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Exehack: Could not locate warcraft

Extract it in the devKit folder where it overwrites the script folder, so that GMSI.jar and the wc3data and script folders are in the same place.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/